2102 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees
Watch tonight’s Film Independent Spirit Awards 2012 live from the beach in Santa Monica. The event will be covered on IFC at 10pm ET/PT and to be hosted by Seth Rogen.
Watch the live red-carpet coverage.
27th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards – Nominees
BEST FEATURE
50/50
PRODUCERS: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
BEGINNERS
Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
DRIVE
Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
TAKE SHELTER
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
BEST DIRECTOR
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – The Artist
MIKE MILLS – Beginners
JEFF NICHOLS – Take Shelter
ALEXANDER PAYNE – The Descendants
NICOLAS WINDING REFN – Drive
BEST SCREENPLAY
JOSEPH CEDAR – Footnote
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – The Artist
TOM McCARTHY – Win Win
MIKE MILLS – Beginners
ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON & JIM RASH – The Descendants
BEST FIRST FEATURE
ANOTHER EARTH
DIRECTOR: Mike Cahill
PRODUCERS: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
IN THE FAMILY
DIRECTOR: Patrick Wang
PRODUCERS: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
MARGIN CALL
DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor
PRODUCERS: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto
MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE
DIRECTOR: Sean Durkin
PRODUCERS: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
NATURAL SELECTION
DIRECTOR: Robbie Pickering
PRODUCERS: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
MIKE CAHILL & BRIT MARLING – Another Earth
J.C. CHANDOR – Margin Call
PATRICK DeWITT – Terri
PHIL JOHNSTON – Cedar Rapids
WILL REISER – 50/50
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
BELLFLOWER
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Evan Glodell
PRODUCERS: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
CIRCUMSTANCE
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Maryam Keshavarz
PRODUCERS: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa Lee
HELLO LONESOME
WRITER/DIRECTOR/ PRODUCER: Adam Reid
PARIAH
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dee Rees
PRODUCER: Nekisa Cooper
THE DYNAMITER
WRITER: Brad Inglesby
DIRECTOR: Matthew Gordon
PRODUCERS: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson
BEST FEMALE LEAD
LAUREN AMBROSE – Think of Me
RACHAEL HARRIS – Natural Selection
ADEPERO ODUYE – Pariah
ELIZABETH OLSEN – Martha Marcy May Marlene
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – My Week with Marilyn
BEST MALE LEAD
DEMIÁN BICHIR – A Better Life
JEAN DUJARDIN – The Artist
RYAN GOSLING – Drive
WOODY HARRELSON – Rampart
MICHAEL SHANNON – Take Shelter
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
JESSICA CHASTAIN – Take Shelter
ANJELICA HUSTON – 50/50
JANET McTEER – Albert Nobbs
HARMONY SANTANA – Gun Hill Road
SHAILENE WOODLEY – The Descendants
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
ALBERT BROOKS – Drive
JOHN HAWKES – Martha Marcy May Marlene
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – Beginners
JOHN C. REILLY – Cedar Rapids
COREY STOLL – Midnight in Paris
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
JOEL HODGE – Bellflower
BENJAMIN KASULKE – The Off Hours
DARIUS KHONDJI – Midnight in Paris
GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN – The Artist
JEFFREY WALDRON – The Dynamiter
BEST DOCUMENTARY
AN AFRICAN ELECTION
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jarreth Merz
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
DIRECTOR: Richard Press
PRODUCER: Philip Gefter
THE INTERRUPTERS
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Steve James
PRODUCER: Alex Kotlowitz
THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
WE WERE HERE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: David Weissman
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
A SEPARATION (Iran)
DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi
MELANCHOLIA (Denmark, Sweded, France, Germany)
DIRECTOR: Lars Von Trier
SHAME (UK)
DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen
THE KID WITH A BIKE (Belgium, France, Italy)
DIRECTOR: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne
TYRANNOSAUR (UK)
DIRECTOR: Paddy Considine
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
MARGIN CALL
DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor
CASTING DIRECTORS: Tiffany Little Canfield,Bernard Telsey
ENSEMBLE CAST: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci