Grammy Awards 2017 Winners Full List

The 2017 Annual GRAMMY Awards will be broadcast live on CBS at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. Follow the updates of the list of winners below.

2017 Grammy Awards Complete List of Winners

Album Of The Year

25 — Adele – WINNER
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year

“Hello” — Adele – WINNER
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year

“Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele) – WINNER
“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper – WINNER
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

Best Pop Solo Performance

Hello by Adele – WINNER
Hold Up by Beyonce
Love Yourself by Justin Bieber
Piece by Piece (Idol Version) by Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman by Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Closer by The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
7 Years by Lukas Graham
Work by Rihanna featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills by Sia featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out by Twenty One Pilots – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cinema by Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels by Bob Dylan
Stages Live by Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin by Willie Nelson – WINNER
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway by Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

25 by Adele – WINNER
Purpose – Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman by Ariana Grande
Confident by Demi Lovato
This is Amazing by Sia

Best Dance Recording

Tearing Me Up by Bob Moses
Don’t Let Me Down by The Chainsmokers featuring Daya – WINNER
Never Be Like You by Flume Featuring Kai
Rinse & Repeat by Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee by Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin by Flume – WINNER
Electronica 1: The Time Machine by Jean-Michael Jarre
Epoch by Tycho
Barbara, Barbara, We Face a Shining Future by Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII by Louie Vega

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Human Nature by Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon A Star by Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live from Rochester, NY
Unspoken by Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha by Snarky Puppy – WINNER

Best Rock Performance

Joe (Live from Austin City Limits) by Alabama Shakes
Don’t Hurt Yourself by Beyonce featuring Jack White
Blackstar by David Bowie – WINNER
The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan) by Disturbed
Heathens by Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance

Shock Me by Baroness
Silvera by Gojira
Rotting in Vain by Korn
Dystopia by Megadeth – WINNER
The Price is Wrong by Periphery

Best Rock Song

Blackstar by David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie) – WINNER
Burn the Witch by Radiohead songwriters (Radiohead)
Hardwired by James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
Heathens by Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
My Name is Human by Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album

California by Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty by Cage the Elephant – WINNER
Magma by Gojira
Death of a Bachelor by Panic! at the Disco
Weezer by Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

22, A Million by Bon Iver
Blackstar by David Bowie – WINNER
The Hope Six Demolition Project by PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression by Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead

Best R&B Performance

Turnin’ Me Up by BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission by Ro James
I Do by Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me by Rihanna
Cranes in the Sky by Solange – WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Three of Me by William Bell
Woman’s World by BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping with the One I Love by Fantasia
Angel by Lalah Hathaway – WINNER
Can’t Wait by Jill Scott

Best R&B Song

Come See Me by J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
Exchange by Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It Better by Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
Lake by the Ocean by Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) – WINNER
Luv by Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Ology by Gallant
We Are King by King
Malibu by Anderson .Paak
Anti by Rihanna

Best R&B Album

In My Mind by BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live by Lalah Hathaway – WINNER
Velvet Portraits by Terrace Martin
Healing Season by Mint Condition
Smoove Jones by Mya

Best Rap Performance

No Problem by Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz – WINNER
Panda by Desiigner
Pop Style by Drake featuring The Throne
All the Way Up by Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part by ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Freedom by Beyonce featuring Kendrick Lamar
Hotline Bling by Drake – WINNER
Broccoli by D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam by Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Famous by Kanye West featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

All the Way Up by Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
Famous by Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
Hotline Bling by Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER
No Problem by Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Ultralight Beam by Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk
Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book by Chance the Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody by De La Soul
Major Key by DJ Khaled
Views by Drake
Blank Face LP by ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo by Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

Love Can Go to Hell by Brandy Clark
Vice by Miranda Lambert
My Church by Maren Morris – WINNER
Church Bells by Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color by Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Different for Girls by Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King
21 Summer by Brothers Osborne
Setting the World on Fire by Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Jolene by Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton – WINNER
Think of You by Chris Young with Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song

Blue Ain’t Your Color by Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Die a Happy Man by Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Humble and Kind by Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – WINNER
My Church by busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Vice by Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

Big Day in a Small Town by Brandy Clark
Full Circle by Loretta Lynn
Hero by Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth by Sturgill Simpson – WINNER
Ripcord by Keith Urban

Best New Age Album

Orogen by John Burke
Dark Sky Island by Enya
Inner Passion by Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta by Vangelis
White Sun II by White Sun – WINNER

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Countdown by Joey Alexander
In Movement by Ravi Coltrane
We See by Fred Hersch
I Concentrate on You by Brad Mehldau
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry by John Schofield – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Kristoffer Juel Poulsen, Jazz.dk
Sound of Red by Rene Marie
Upward Spiral by Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me to the Alley by Gregory Porter – WINNER
Harlem On My Mind by Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations by The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Book of Intuition by Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um by Peter Erskine
Sunday Night at the Vanguard by The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness by Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country for Old Men by John Scofield – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Real Enemies by Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 by John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of The Beatles by John Daversa
All L.A. Band by Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom by Ted Nash Big Band – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Entre Colegas by Andy Gonzalez
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw by Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto America by Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 by Trio Da Paz
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac by Chuco Valdes – WINNER

Best Gospel Performance/Song

It’s Alright, It’s OK by Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
You’re Bigger (Live) by Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
Made A Way (Live) by Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
God Provides by Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – WINNER
Better by Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Trust in You by Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Priceless by For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
King of the World by Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Thy Will by Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – WINNER
Chain Breaker by Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Listen by Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House by Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart (Live) by Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion by Kirk Franklin – WINNER
Demonstrate (Live) by William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Poets & Saints by All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal by Crowder
Be One by Natalie Grant
Youth Revival (Live) by Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains by Hillary Scott & The Scott Family – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Better Together by Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony in 432 by The Isaacs
Hymns by Joey+Rory – WINNER
Hymns and Songs of Inspiration by Gordon Mote
God Don’t Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson by Various Artists, Jeffrey Gaskill, producer

Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas by Jesse & Joey – WINNER
Ilusion by Gaby Moreno
Similares by Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo by Sanalejo
Buena Vida by Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Ilevitable by ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad o Nosotros) by Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas – WINNER
Buenaventura by La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas by Los Rakas
Amor Supremo by Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Raices by Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga
Hecjo A Mano by Joss Favela
Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) by Vicente Fernandez – WINNER
Generacion Maquinaria est. 2006 by La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo a Joan Sebastian y Rigoberto Alfaro by Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album

Conexion by Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje a Juan Formell by Formell y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario by Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera en su 60 Aniversario by La Sonora Santanera
Donde Están? by Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo – WINNER

Best American Roots Performance

Ain’t No Man by The Avett Brothers
Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time by Blind Boys of Alabama
Factory Girl by Rhiannon Giddens
House of Mercy by Sarah Jarosz – WINNER
Wreck You by Lori Mckenna

Best American Roots Song

Alabama at Night by Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Filks)
City Lights by Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Gulfstream by Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Kid Sister by Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) – WINNER
Wreck you by Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album

True Sadness by The Avett Brothers
This is Where I Live by William Bell – WINNER
The Cedar Creek Sessions by Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle by Lori Mckenna
Kid Sister by The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album

Original Tradition by Blue Highway
Burden Bearer by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel and Alice Sessions by Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North by South by Claire Lynch
Coming Home by O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor – WINNER

Best Traditional Blues Album

Can’t Shake this Feeling by Lurrie Bell
Live at the Greek Theater by Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I&II) by Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers by Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat by Bobby Rush – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland by Fantastic Negrito – WINNER
Love Wins Again by Janiva Magness
Bloodline by Kenny Neal
Give It Back to You by The Record Copany
Everybody Wants a Piece by Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue by Judy Collins and Ari Hest
Upland Stories by Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl by Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind by Sierra Hull
Undercurrent by Sarah Jarosz – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Broken Promised Land by Barry Jean & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing by Northern Cree
E Walea by Kalani Pe’a – WINNER
Gulfstream by Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax in the Evangeline Country by Various Artists, Joshua Caffret & Joel Savoy, producers

Best Reggae Album

Sly & Robbie Presents…Reggae for Her by Devin Di Dakta & J.L.
Rose Petals by J Boog
Ziggy Marley by Ziggy Marley – WINNER
Everlasting by Raging Fyah
Falling into Place by Rebelution
Soja: Live in Virginia

Best World Music Album

Destiny by Celtic Woman
Walking in the Footsteps of our Fathers by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home by Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble – WINNER
Land of Gold by Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Seculo de Musica: Multishow Live by Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children’s Album

Explorer of the World by Frances England
Infinity Plus One by Secret Agent 23 Skidoo – WINNER
Novelties by Recess Monkey
Press Play by Brady Rymer and the Little Band that Could
Saddle Up by The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox by Carol Burnett – WINNER
M Train by Patti Smith
Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A. Punk (Joe Doe with Tom DeSavia) by Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink by Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album

…America…Great… by David Cross
Maerican Myth by Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted by Tig Notaro
Live at the Apollo by Amy Schumer
Talking Over Clapping by Patton Oswalt – WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album

Bright Star by Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple by Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) – WINNER
Fiddler on the Roof by Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots by Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress by Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Amy by Various Artists
Miles Ahead by Miles Davis & Various Artists – WINNER
Straight Outta Compton by Various Artists
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) by Various Artists
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 by Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Bridge of Spies by Thimas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight by Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant by Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens by John Williams, Composer – WINNER
Stranger Things Volume 1 by Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 by Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Can’t Stop the Feeling! by Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar) – WINNER
Heathens by Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
Just Like Fire by Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
Purple Lamborghini by Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
Try Everything by Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
The Veil by Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

Best Instrumental Composition

Bridge of Spies (End Title) by Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
The Expansive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade for Double Big Band) by Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Flow by Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale by Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
Spoken at Midnight by Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

Ask Me Now by John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good “Swing” Wenceslas by Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy by Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds by John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
We Three Kings by Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
You and I by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

Do You Hear What I Hear? by Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Do You Want to Know a Secret? by John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
Flintstones by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – WINNER
I’m a Fool to Want You by Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) by Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Best Recording Package

Anti (Deluxe Edition) by Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar by Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) – WINNER
Human Performance by Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million by Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 by Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – WINNER
401 Days by Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It (Box Set) Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) by Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) by Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best Album Notes

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection by Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sesions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp by Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York by Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along by Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – WINNER
Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 by Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) by Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – WINNER
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 by April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, Compilation Producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York by Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, Compilation Producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 by Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, Compilation Producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, Mastering Engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 by Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Are You Serious By
Tchad Blake & David Boucher, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar By David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony
Visconti, Engineers; Joe Laporta, Mastering Engineer (David Bowie) – WINNER
Dig In Deep
By Ryan Freeland, Engineer; Kim Rosen, Mastering Engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two
By Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, Engineers; Dylan Dresdow, Mastering Engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer of the Year

Benny Blanco
• Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And
Mø) (S)
• Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em’ With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T)
• Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S)
• Luv (Tory Lanez) (S)
• Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S)

Greg Kurstin – WINNER
• Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S)
• Hello (Adele) (S)
• Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A)
• Million Years Ago (Adele) (T)
• Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)

Max Martin
• Can’t Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S)
• Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S)
• Into You (Ariana Grande) (S)
• Just Like Fire (P!Nk) (T)
• Rise (Katy Perry) (S)
• Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S)
• Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T)

Nineteen85
• For Free (Dj Khaled Ft. Drake) (S)
• Hotline Bling (Drake) (S)
• Not Nice (Partynextdoor) (S)
• One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) • Rising Water (James Vincent Mcmorrow) (T)
• Sept. 5th (Dvsn) (A)
• Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S)
• We Move (James Vincent Mcmorrow) (A)

Ricky Reed
• Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S)
• Cruel World (Phantogram) (S)
• Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S)
• Handclap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S)
• Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S)
• No (Meghan Trainor) (S)
• Sober (Dj Snake Featuring Jry) (T)
• You Don’t Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S)

Best Remixed Recording

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) by Josh Williams, Remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin’ (Staro Remix) by Staro, Remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) by Timo Maas & James Teej, Remixers (Paul Mccartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade X Lipless Remix) by Ryan Raddon, Remixer (Ry X)
Tearing Me Up (Rac Remix) by André Allen Anjos, Remixer (Bob Moses) – WINNER
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) by Joe Goddard, Remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement by Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Surround Mix Engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, Surround Mastering Engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, Surround Producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard By Brad Michel, Surround Mix Engineer; Brad Michel, Surround Mastering Engineer; Robina G. Young, Surround Producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) 
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … by Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) by Les Claypool, Surround Mix Engineer; Stephen Marcussen, Surround Mastering Engineer; Les Claypool, Surround Producer (Primus)
Reflections by Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles by Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, Engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, La Opera Chorus & Orchestra) – WINNER
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement by Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, Engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections by Morten Lindberg, Engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow Of Sirius by Silas Brown & David Frost, Engineers; Silas Brown, Mastering Engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 by Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, Engineers; Tim Martyn, Mastering Engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel
(Christopher Jacobson)
• Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony)
• Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• Dvo?ák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
• Dvo?ák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
• Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)

DAVID FROST – WINNER
• Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
• Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
• Brahms & Dvo?ák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
• Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
• Ispirare (Melia Watras)
• Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
• Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
• Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN
• Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz)
• Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

JUDITH SHERMAN
• American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad)
• Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet)
• Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet)
• Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt)
• Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet)
• Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
• Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)

ROBINA G. YOUNG
• Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
• Lutos?awski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
• Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
• Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
• A Wondrous Mystery – Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile Antico)

Best Orchestral Performance

Bates: Works For Orchestra by Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works by Neeme Järvi, Conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 by Mariss Jansons, Conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms by Alan Gilbert, Conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 by Andris Nelsons, Conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles by James Conlon, Conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer (La Opera Orchestra; La Opera Chorus) – WINNER
Handel: Giulio Cesare by Giovanni Antonini, Conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe
Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie Von Otter; Samuel Theis, Producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain by Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan
Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, Producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro by Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor; Thomas Hampson,
Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, Producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger by Antonio Pappano, Conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecie? & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, Producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Himmelrand by Elisabeth Holte, Conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter
Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble
Janá?Ek: Glagolitic Mass by Edward Gardner, Conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, Chorus Master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen
Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer by Donald Nally, Conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 by Krzysztof Penderecki, Conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, Choir Director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – WINNER
Steinberg: Passion Week by Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Fitelberg: Chamber Works by ARC Ensemble
Reflections by Oyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business by Sprktral Quartet
Steve Reich by Third Coast Percussion – WINNER
Trios from our Homelands by Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 by Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, Conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway by Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor (Nashville Symphony) – WINNER
Track From: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Dvo?Ák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy by Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, Conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 by Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 by Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, Conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Monteverdi by Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, Conductor (David
Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters by Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, Conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg by Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, Accompanist – WINNER (TIE)
Shakespeare Songs by Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, Accompanist (Michael
Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) – WINNER (TIE)
Verismo by Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, Conductor (Yusif
Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle by Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor; Tim Handley, Producer – WINNER
Gesualdo by Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor; Manfred Eicher, Producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries by Martyn Brabbins, Conductor; Andrew Walton, Producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through by Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, Producers; (Various Artists)
Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites by Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, Producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology by Mason Bates, Composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway by Michael Daugherty, Composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – WINNER
Higdon: Cold Mountain by Jennifer Higdon, Composer; Gene Scheer, Librettist
(Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto by Christopher Theofanidis, Composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky by C. F. Kip Winger, Composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Music Video

Formation by Beyonce – WINNER
River by Leon Bridges
Up & Up by Coldplay
Gosh by Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out by OK Go

Best Music Film

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead by Steve Aoki; Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years by (The Beatles); Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers – WINNER
Lemonade by Beyonce; Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer
The Music of Strangers by Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble, Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
American Saturday Night: Live from the Grand Old Opry by (Various Artists); George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers