Full List of Grammy Award Nominees 2016 Released

CBS This Morning announced 5 of the top categories for the 2016 Grammy Awards. Who are your bets to win? See the full list below.

2016 Grammy Nominations

Best New Artist

Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

Record of the Year

D’Angelo and the Vanguard – “Really Love”
Mark Ronson feat Bruno Mars – “Uptown Funk”
Ed Sheeran – “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift – “Blank Space”
The Weeknd – “Can’t Feel my Face”

Song of the Year

Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams (Kendrick Lamar) – “Alright”
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift) – “Blank Space”
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, & Liz Rose (Little Big Town) – “Girl Crush”
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz (Wiz Khalifa feat Charlie Puth) – “See You Again”
Ed Sheeran & Amy Wedge – Ed Sheeran – “Thinking Out Loud”

Album of the Year

Alabama Shakes – Sound and Color
Kendrick Lamar – To Pimp a Butterfly
Chris Stapleton – Traveller
Taylor Swift – 1989
The Weeknd – Beauty Behind the Madness

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Heartbeat Song – Kelly Clarkson
Love Me Like You Do – Ellie Goulding
Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran
Blank Space – Taylor Swift
Can’t Feel My Face – The Weeknd

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Ship To Wreck – Florence + The Machine
Sugar – Maroon 5
Uptown Funk – Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
See You Again – Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
Shadows In The Night – Bob Dylan
Stages – Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You – Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets – Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Piece By Piece – Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful – Florence + The Machine
Uptown Special – Mark Ronson
1989 – Taylor Swift
Before This World – James Taylor

BEST DANCE RECORDING

We’re All We Need – Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
Go – The Chemical Brothers
Never Catch Me – Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Runaway (U & I) – Galantis
Where Are Ü Now – Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Our Love – Caribou
Born In The Echoes – The Chemical Brothers
Caracal – Disclosure
In Colour – Jamie XX
Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex And Diplo

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Guitar In The Space Age! – Bill Frisell
Love Language – Wouter Kellerman
Afrodeezia – Marcus Miller
Sylva – Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV – Kirk Whalum

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes
What Kind Of Man – Florence + The Machine
Something From Nothing – Foo Fighters
Ex’s & Oh’s – Elle King
Moaning Lisa Smile – Wolf Alice

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Identity – August Burns Red
Ghost – Lamb Of God
Thank You – Sevendust
Custer – Slipknot

BEST ROCK SONG

Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
Ex’s & Oh’s – Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
Hold Back The River – Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
Lydia – Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
What Kind Of Man – John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Chaos And The Calm – James Bay
Kintsugi – Death Cab For Cutie
Mister Asylum – Highly Suspect
Drones – Muse
.5: The Gray Chapter – Slipknot

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
Vulnicura – Björk
The Waterfall – My Morning Jacket
Currents – Tame Impala
Star Wars – Wilco

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Burning House – Cam
Traveller – Chris Stapleton
Little Toy Guns – Carrie Underwood
John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16 – Keith Urban
Chances Are – Lee Ann Womack

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Stay A Little Longer – Brothers Osborne
If I Needed You – Joey+Rory
The Driver – Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
Girl Crush – Little Big Town
Lonely Tonight – Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

BEST COUNTRY SONG

Chances Are – Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Diamond Rings And Old Barstools – Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Girl Crush – Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Hold My Hand – Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
Traveller – Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Montevallo – Sam Hunt
Pain Killer – Little Big Town
The Blade – Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material – Kacey Musgraves
Traveller – Chris Stapleton

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

If I Don’t Have You – Tamar Braxton
Rise Up – Andra Day
Breathing Underwater – Hiatus Kaiyote
Planes – Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – The Weeknd

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

He Is – Faith Evans
Little Ghetto Boy – Lalah Hathaway
Let It Burn – Jazmine Sullivan
Shame – Tyrese
My Favorite Part Of You – Charlie Wilson

BEST R&B SONG

Coffee – Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Let It Burn – Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Really Love – D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
Shame – Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Ego Death – The Internet
You Should Be Here – Kehlani
Blood – Lianne La Havas
Wildheart – Miguel
Beauty Behind The Madness – The Weeknd

BEST R&B ALBUM

Coming Home – Leon Bridges
Black Messiah – D’Angelo And The Vanguard
Cheers To The Fall – Andra Day
Reality Show – Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie – Charlie Wilson

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Apparently – J. Cole
Back To Back – Drake
Trap Queen – Fetty Wap
Alright – Kendrick Lamar
Truffle Butter – Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
All Day – Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

One Man Can Change The World – Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Glory – Common & John Legend
Classic Man – Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
These Walls – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Only – Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

BEST RAP SONG

All Day – Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
Alright – Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Energy – Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
Glory – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Trap Queen – Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

BEST RAP ALBUM

2014 Forest Hills Drive – J. Cole
Compton – Dr. Dre
If Youre Reading This Its Too Late – Drake
To Pimp A Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
The Pinkprint – Nicki Minaj

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Bruno Mars – Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy – Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Do You Hear What I Hear? – Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
Ghost Of A Chance – Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
You And The Night And The Music – John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

Be My Muse – Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather) – Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
Garota De Ipanema – Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) – Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
When I Come Home – Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

An American In Paris
Fun Home
Hamilton
The King And I
Something Rotten!

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez, composer
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat, composer
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer, composer
The Theory Of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Whiplash – Justin Hurwitz, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP,
Glory – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) Track from: Selma
Love Me Like You Do – Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding) Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
See You Again – Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth) Track from: Furious 7
Til It Happens To You – Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga) Track from: The Hunting Ground

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Empire: Season 1 – (Various Artists)
Fifty Shades Of Grey – (Various Artists)
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – (Various Artists)
Pitch Perfect 2 – (Various Artists)
Selma – (Various Artists)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

LSD – ASAP Rocky – Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) – The Dead Weather – Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
Alright – Kendrick Lamar – The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar – Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer
Freedom – Pharrell Williams – Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

BEST MUSIC FILM

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown – James Brown – Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
Sonic Highways – Foo Fighters – Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Nina Simone – Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
The Wall – Roger Waters – Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
Amy – Amy Winehouse – Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer