Daytime Emmy Awards 2015 Nominees Announced
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 2015. The awards ceremony will be televised live on Pop at 8:00 p.m. EDT/5:00 p.m. PDT from the Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank, CA.
“This year’s Daytime Emmy Awards is shaping up to be one of our most memorable events in our forty-two year history,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “With a record number of entries this year, some 350 nominees, the glamour of the historic Warner Bros. Studios lot and the live broadcast on the new Pop network, this year promises to have more ‘red carpet’ then at any other time in our storied-past!”
“This year’s Daytime Emmy Awards promises a cornucopia of thrills and surprises,” said David Michaels, Senior Vice President, Daytime. “The broadcast on Pop at the iconic Warner Bros. Studios honoring not only the best in daytime television but the incomparable, indefatigable, Betty White, will be an event like nothing we’ve ever done before. Add Alex Trebek and Florence Henderson as our hosts for The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Universal Hilton with Producer/Director Michael Gargiulo as our crafts lifetime achievement honoree and it will be two galas the community will remember for a long time!”
In addition to our esteemed nominees, the following six individuals were chosen from over 130 entries by a live, juried panel in Los Angeles and will be awarded the prestigious Emmy Award at our Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on April 24, 2015.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Honorees
Jason Kolowski, Production Designer, Michael Granberry, Animator, Drew Hodges, Character Designer and Robyn Yannoukos, Lead Painter all winning for “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Instant Video.
Jairo Lizarazu, Location Designer for “Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates,” Disney Junior.
Mårten Jönmark, Storyboard Artist for “Peter Rabbit,” Nickelodeon.
The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2014 calendar year.
The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards gala, which honors the more than 65 craft categories behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre, will be held at the Universal Hilton on Friday, April 24th, 2015 with a reception at 5:30 p.m.
The 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Television Academy (ATAS).
Here is a complete list of the nominees:
Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Executive Producer
Bradley Bell
Days Of Our Lives NBC
Executive Producer
Ken Corday
General Hospital ABC
Executive Producer
Frank Valentini
The Young and The Restless CBS
Executive Producer
Jill Farren Phelps
Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series
Anacostia YouTube.com
Executive Producer
Anthony Anderson
The Bay The Series
Executive Producers
Kristos Andrews, Gregori J. Martin
Beacon Hill the Series
Executive Producer
Crystal Chappell
East Los High
Executive Producers
Emiliano Calemzuk, Katie Elmore, Mauricio Mota, Carlos Portugal, Mark Warsaw
Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures Nickelodeon
Executive Producers
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers
Sesame Street PBS
Executive Producer
Carol-Lynn Parente
Yo Gabba Gabba! Nickelodeon
Co-Executive Producers
Christian Jacobs, Scott Schultz
Outstanding Children’s Series
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition
Executive Producer
Cleveland O’Neal
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series Discovery Family Channel
Executive Producers
Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn
Spooksville Discovery Family Channel
Executive Producers
Harvey Kahn, Jane Startz
The Wildlife Docs
Executive Producers
Jeff Androsky, Scott Helmstedter, Dave Morgan, Eric S. Rollman, Carol Sherman
Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
Peg+Cat PBS
Executive Producers
Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison,
Tumble Leaf
Executive Producers
Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges
VeggieTales in the House
Executive Producer
Doug TenNapel
Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
All Hail King Julien Netflix
Executive Producers
Bret Haaland, Mitch Watson
Arthur PBS
Executive Producers
Marc Brown, Vince Commisso, Carol Greenwald
The Fairly Odd Parents Nickelodeon
Executive Producer
Butch Hartman
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Disney Phineas and Ferb Save Summer DisneyXD
Executive Producers
Swampy Marsh, Dan Povenmire
Silent YouTube.com
Executive Producers
William Joyce, Vince Voron
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix
Executive Producer
George Lucas
Outstanding Culinary Program
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics Food Network
Executive Producer
Rachel Purnell
Martha Bakes PBS
Executive Producers
Martha Stewart, Kimberly Miller-Olko, Lisa Wagner
The Mind of a Chef PBS
Executive Producers
Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia
My Grandmother’s Ravioli Cooking Channel
Executive Producers
Margery Baker Riker, Gideon Evans, Hal Gessner, Mo Rocca
Outstanding Game Show
Family Feud SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Gaby Johnston, Jennifer Mullin
Jeopardy! SYNDICATED
Executive Producer
Harry Friedman
The Price Is Right CBS
Executive Producers
Mike Richards, Jennifer Mullin
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Divorce Court SYNDICATED
Executive Producer
Lou Denning
Judge Judy SYNDICATED
Executive Producer
Randy Douthit
The People’s Court SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Stu Billett, David Scott
Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Flea Market Flip HGTV
Executive Producers
Roy Bank, Susan Seide, Lara Spencer
Home Made Simple OWN
Executive Producers
Carl Buehl, Rob Eric, Gerrit Folsom, Dawn Stroupe, Michael Williams
This Old House PBS
Executive Producer
Deborah Hood
Outstanding Travel Program
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Mercedes Ildefonso Velgot, Dave Morgan, Richard Wiese
Curious Traveler YouTube.com
Executive Producer
Christine van Blokland
Rock the Park The CW
Executive Producers
Shannon Keenan Demers, Colleen Needles Steward
Tapping IN: The Happiest People and Places on the Planet SYNDICATED
Executive Producer
Linda Swain
Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning CBS
Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Good Morning America ABC
Senior Executive Producers
Tom Cibrowski, Michael Corn
Today Show NBC
Executive Producer
Don Nash
Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish/
Programa Matutino Sobresaliente en Español
Cafe CNN CNN en Espanol
Executive Producer
David Gamez
Despierta America Univision
Executive Producer
Luz Maria Doria
Un Nuevo Día Telemundo
Senior Executive Producers
Alina Falcón, Maria López-Alvarez
Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
The Chew ABC
Executive Producers
Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider
The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Mindy Borman, Amy Chiaro
The Kitchen Food Network
Executive Producers
Beth Burke, Blake Swerdloff, David Cook
Steve Harvey SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Alex Duda, Steve Harvey, Rushion McDonald
Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Live! with Kelly and Michael SYNDICATED
Executive Producer
Michael Gelman
The Talk CBS
Executive Producers
Sara Gilbert, John Redmann
The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED
Executive Producers
Wendy Williams-Hunter, Kevin Hunter, David Perler,
Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish/
Programa Sobresaliente de Entretenimiento en Español
Destinos CNN en Espanol
Executive Producer
Sheri England
Dra. Azaret CNN en Espanol
Executive Producer
Sheri England
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
Executive Producer
Mariela Cardona
Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Access Hollywood NBC
Executive Producer
Rob K. Silverstein
Senior Producers
E! News E! Entertainment
Executive Producer
Jennifer Lavin
Extra SYNDICATED
Senior Executive Producer
Lisa Gregorisch-Dempsey
Outstanding Special Class Series
Got Your 6 MTV
Executive Producers
Kim Kantner, Kelly McPherson, Jackie Phillips, Emre Sahin, Dave Sirulnick, Sarah Wetherbee
Outstanding Special Class Special
E! Breaking News: Joan Rivers E! Entertainment
Executive Producer
Jennifer Lavin
Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word MTV
Coordinating Producer
Leanne Mucci
Thanksgiving at Bobby’s Food Network
Executive Producers
Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, Kirsty Nordal
Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
Make Your Mark: Judy Adams Disney Channel
True Champions: Depression HealthiNation
Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Sesame Street PBS
Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series
Design Squad PBS
PLUM LANDING PBS
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic
Al Capone: Icon PBS
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Season 12 Premiere SYNDICATED
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History Extraordinary Accomplishments PBS
Jake and the Neverland Pirates and Sofia the First
Look Different – What Up, Bin Laden? MTV
Executive Producers
Nickelodeon’s Black History Month
Promotional Campaign Nickelodeon
PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, “Drama”, “News”, “Science” PBS
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
PEGGY MCCAY, as Caroline Brady
Days Of Our Lives NBC
ALISON SWEENEY, as Sami Brady DiMera
Days Of Our Lives NBC
GINA TOGNONI, as Phyllis Newman
The Young and The Restless CBS
MAURA WEST, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital ABC
LAURA WRIGHT, as Carly Corinthos
General Hospital ABC
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
ANTHONY GEARY, as Luke Spencer
General Hospital ABC
CHRISTIAN LEBLANC, as Michael Baldwin
The Young and The Restless CBS
BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott
The Young and The Restless CBS
JASON THOMPSON, as Dr Patrick Drake
General Hospital ABC
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
LINSEY GODFREY, as Caroline Spencer Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
AMELIA HEINLE, as Victoria Newman
The Young and The Restless CBS
ELIZABETH HENDRICKSON, as Chloe Fisher
The Young and the Restless CBS
FINOLA HUGHES, as Anna Devane
General Hospital ABC
LISA LOCICERO, as Olivia Falconeri
General Hospital ABC
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
CHAD DUELL, as Michael Corinthos
General Hospital ABC
KRISTOFF ST. JOHN, as Neil Winters
The Young and the Restless CBS
JACOB YOUNG, as Rick Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
KRISTEN ALDERSON, as Kiki Jerome
General Hospital ABC
CAMILA BANUS, as Gabi Hernandez
Days Of Our Lives NBC
HUNTER KING, as Summer Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS
HALEY PULLOS, as Molly Lansing Davis
General Hospital ABC
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
BRYAN CRAIG, as Morgan Corinthos
General Hospital ABC
MAX EHRICH, as Fenmore Baldwin
The Young and the Restless CBS
TEQUAN RICHMOND, as TJ Ashford
General Hospital ABC
FREDDIE SMITH, as Sonny Kiriakis
Days of Our Lives NBC
Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series
MEREDITH BAXTER, as Maureen
The Young and the Restless CBS
SALLY KELLERMAN, as Constance
The Young and the Restless CBS
DONNA MILLS, as Madeline Reeves
General Hospital ABC
LINDA ELENA TOVAR, as Rosalie Martinez
General Hospital ABC
FRED WILLARD, as John Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
RAY WISE, as Ian Ward
The Young and the Restless CBS
Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series
SARAH BROWN, as Katherine Wesley
Beacon Hill the Series
MARTHA BYRNE, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards
Anacostia YouTube.com
ANDREA EVANS, as Vivian Price
DeVanity
ALICIA MINSHEW, as Sara Preston
Beacon Hill the Series
VANNESSA VASQUEZ, as Camila Barrios
East Los High Hulu
DANIELLE VEGA, as Ceci Camayo
East Los High Hulu
Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series
LESLIE CARRARA-RUDOLPH, as Abby Cadaby
Sesame Street PBS
JESSICA CARLETON, as Lion – Chicken – Land Shark – Chipmunk
Green Screen Adventures MeTV
MASON COOK, as Bo
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Discovery Family Channel
MARGOT KIDDER, as Mrs. Worthington
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Discovery Family Channel
JOEY MAZZARINO, as Murray, Fiverine, and Only-One-Cannoli
Sesame Street PBS
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
DANNY JACOBS, as King Julien
All Hail King Julien Netflix
CHRISTOPHER LLOYD, as Hacker
Cyberchase PBS
DICK VAN DYKE, as Captain Goof Beard
Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse Disney Jr.
MEGAN MULLALLY, as Miss Nettle
Disney Sofia the First Disney Jr.
MARK HAMILL, as Darth Bane
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix
Outstanding Culinary Host
DANNY BOOME, Host
Good Food America Z Living
INA GARTEN, Host
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics Food Network
BOBBY FLAY, Host
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction Food Network
EDWARD LEE & MAGNUS NILSSON, Co-Hosts
The Mind of a Chef PBS
MARTHA STEWART, Host
Martha Bakes PBS
Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program/
Talento Sobresaliente en un Programa Diurno en Español
CARLOS CALDERON, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
TANYA CHARRY, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
RAUL DE MOLINA, Co-Host
El Gordo y la Flaca Univision
Outstanding Game Show Host
CRAIG FERGUSON, Host
Celebrity Name Game SYNDICATED
STEVE HARVEY, Host
Family Feud SYNDICATED
TODD NEWTON, Host
Family Game Night Discovery Family Channel
PAT SAJAK, Host
Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED
Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host
JONATHAN BIRD, Host
Jonathan Bird’s Blue World PBS
JEFF CORWIN, Host
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED
PHILIPPE COUSTEAU, Host
XPLORATION AWESOME PLANET FOX
BRANDON MCMILLAN, Host
Lucky Dog CBS
RICHARD WIESE, Host
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
MARIO BATALI, CARLA HALL, CLINTON KELLY, DAPHNE OZ, MICHAEL SYMON, Hosts
The Chew ABC
DR. MEHMET OZ, Host
The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
STEVE HARVEY, Host
Steve Harvey SYNDICATED
Outstanding Entertainment
KELLY RIPA, MICHAEL STRAHAN, Hosts
Live! with Kelly and Michael SYNDICATED
JULIE CHEN, SARA GILBERT, SHARON OSBOURNE, AISHA TYLER, SHERYL UNDERWOOD, Co-Hosts
The Talk CBS
WENDY WILLIAMS, Host
The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Head Writer
Bradley Bell
Co-Head Writer
Michael Minnis
Writers
Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Jack F. Smith, Michele Val Jean
Days of Our Lives NBC
Head Writers
Gary Tomlin, Christopher Whitesell
Script Editor
Fran Myers
Breakdown Writers
Lorraine Broderick, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan
Script Writers
David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Jeanne Marie Ford, Janet Iacobuzio, Melissa Salmons
General Hospital ABC
Head Writer
Ron Carlivati
Writers
Anna Theresa Cascio, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Chris Van Etten
Script Writers
Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles
The Young and the Restless CBS
Head Writers
Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante
Script Editor
Brent Boyd
Co-Head Writer
Tracey Thomson
Writers
Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Michael Conforti, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Lucky Gold, Beth Milstein,
Anne Schoettle, Lisa Seidman, Natalie Minardi Slater
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Directors
Jennifer Howard, Deveney Kelly, Cynthia J. Popp, David Shaughnessy, Michael Stich
Associate Directors
Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christenson, Catherine Sedwick, Steve Wacker
Stage Managers
Doug Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston, Laura Yale
Production Associates
Robin Harvey, Lori Staffier
Days of Our Lives NBC
Directors
Albert Alarr, Grant Johnson, Herbert Stein, Steven Williford
Associate Directors
Michael Fiamingo, Tina Keller, Joseph Lumer, Jenee Muyeau, Zoli Osaze, Lugh Powers
Stage Managers
Fran Bellini DeSimone, Stuart Howard
Production Associates
Brenda Glazer, Holly Metts, Sara Peterson, Lucy Yalenian
General Hospital ABC
Directors
Larry Carpenter, William Ludel, Scott McKinsey, Penny Pengra, Frank Valentini, Phideaux Xavier
Associate Directors
Christine Cooper, Peter Fillmore, Paul Glass, Dave MacLeod, Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave
Stage Managers
Crystal Craft, Craig McManus
Production Associates
Jillian Dedote, Marika Kushel, Allison Reames
The Young and the Restless CBS
Directors
Casey Childs, Michael Eilbaum, Sally McDonald, Conal O’Brien, Owen Renfroe
Associate Directors
Danny Cahn, Robbin Phillips
Stage Managers
Tom McDermott, Herb Weaver
Production Associates
Ericka Chavez, Vanessa Nolans, Nancy Ortenberg
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Judy Blye Wilson, CSA
The Young and the Restless CBS
Marnie Saitta, CSA
Days of Our Lives NBC
Mark Teschner, CSA
General Hospital ABC
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Production Designer
Jack Forrestel
Art Director
Fabrice Kenwood
Set Decorators
Joe Bevaqua, Charlotte Garnell
Days of Our Lives NBC
Production Designer
Dan Olexiewicz
Art Director
Tom Early
Set Decorator
Danielle Mullen
General Hospital ABC
Production Designer
Chip Dox
Art Director
Andrew Evashchen
Set Decorator
Jennifer Elliott
The Young and the Restless CBS
Production Designer
David Hoffman
Art Director
Jennifer Savala
Set Decorators
Fred Cooper, Jennifer Haybach, Jennifer Herwitt
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Lighting Director
Phil Callan
Lighting Designer
Patrick Cunniff
General Hospital ABC
Lighting Designers
Robert Bessoir, Vincent Steib
The Young and the Restless CBS
Lighting Directors
William Roberts, Ray Thompson
Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Technical Director
Jim Dray
Camera Operators
Dean Lamont, Ted Morales, Gordon Sweeney
Video Control
Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani
Days of Our Lives NBC
Technical Directors
Mike Caruso, Jay O’Neill
Electronic Cameras
Steve Clark, Barbara Langdon, John Sizemore, Mark Warshaw
Senior Video Control
Alexis Hanson
General Hospital ABC
Technical Directors
Chuck Abate, Kevin Carr
Camera Operators
Craig Camou, Dale Carlson, Dean Cosanella, DJ Diomedes, Barbara Langdon
Senior Video Control
Antonio Simone
The Young and the Restless CBS
Technical Directors
Robert Bosio, Scha Jani, Tracy Lawrence
Camera Operators
John Bromberek, Luis Godinez, Jr., Kai Kim
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Editors
Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Marika Kushel, Chad Mochrie, Anthony Pascarelli
Days of Our Lives NBC
Supervising Editor
Lugh Powers
Editors
Michael Fiamingo, Judie Henninger, Tina Keller, Christopher Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenée Muyea, Zoli Osaze
General Hospital ABC
Senior Editor
Peter Fillmore
Editors
Christine Cooper, David Gonzalez, Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave
The Young and the Restless CBS
Supervising Editor
Danny Cahn
Editors
Derek Berlatsky, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Hachem
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Production Mixer
Aaron Lepley
Post-Production Mixer
Danny Lecuna
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Connell
Sound Effects Mixer
Jerry Martz
Boom Operators
Brian Cuneen, Dave Golba, Tom Luth
Days of Our Lives NBC
Production Mixers
Lugh Powers, Harry Young
Pre-Production Mixers
Michael Fiamingo, Jenee Muyeau
Post-Production Mixers
Christopher Lewis, Joe Lumer, Zoli Ozase
Boom Operator
Stu Rudolf
General Hospital ABC
Production Mixer
Christopher Banninger
Post-Production Mixers
Nick Marcus, Donald Smith
Music Mixers
Paul Glass, Dave MacLeod
Boom Operators
Chris Tyson, Alan Zema
The Young and the Restless CBS
Production Mixer
Tommy Persson
Post-Production Mixer
Dean Johnson
Boom Operators
Ricky Alverez, Mark Beckley, Mark Mooney, Denise Palm Stones
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Music Supervisor
Lothar Struff
Composers
Jack Allocco, Bradley Bell, David Kurtz, John Nordstrom
Days of Our Lives NBC
Music Supervisors
Paul Antonelli, Stephen Reinhardt
Composers
Ken Corday, D. Brent Nelson
General Hospital ABC
Music Directors
Paul Glass, Dave MacLeod
Composers
Kurt Biederwolf, Steven E. Hopkins, Matt McGuire, Bobby Summerfield
The Young and the Restless CBS
Music Supervisor/Composer
Ron Cates
Music Supervisor
Paul Antonelli
Composers
Sharon Farber, Brad Hatfield, Rick Krizman, Dominic Messinger, Gaye Tolan Hatfield
Outstanding Original Song – Drama
“Hands of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Bradley Bell, Anthony Ferrari, Casey Kasprzyk, Composers & Lyricists
“Just Breathe”
The Young and the Restless CBS
Joshua Arreguin, Julie Carmona Young, Addie Hamilton, Marty Medriano, Composers & Lyricists
“Little Things”
General Hospital ABC
Nikola Bedingfield, Eve Nelson, Composers & Lyricists
“Reaching”
General Hospital ABC
Robert Hartry, Composer & Lyricist
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Costume Designer
Glenda Maddox
Days of Our Lives NBC
Costume Designer
Richard Bloore
General Hospital ABC
Costume Designer
Shawn Reeves
The Young and the Restless CBS
Costume Designer
Mary Iannelli
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Key Hairstylist
Michele Arvizo
Hairstylists
Cora Diggins, Adriana Lucio, Brittany Madrigal
Days of Our Lives NBC
Head Hairstylist
Nick Schillace
Hairstylists
Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon, Aubrey Marie, Margie Puga
General Hospital ABC
Hairstylists
Anzhela Adzhiyan, Nicole Moore, Linda Osgood, Lauran Rizzuto
The Young and the Restless CBS
Head Hairstylist
George Guzman
Hairstylists
Shannon Bradberry, Gwen Huyen Tran, Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriguez
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Key Makeup Artist
Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists
Leilani Baker, Allyson Carey, Chris Escobosa, Toby Lamm
Days of Our Lives NBC
Head Makeup Artist
Nick Schillace
Makeup Artists
Deidre Decker, Jeremy Swan, Nina Wells
General Hospital ABC
Head Makeup Artist
Donna Messina
Makeup Artists
Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Tamar Papirian, Bobbie Roberts
The Young and the Restless CBS
Key Makeup Artist
Patti Denney
Makeup Artists
Robert Bolger, Kathy Jones, Marlene Mason, Kelsey McGrant, Laura Schaffer
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Ania O’Hare
All Hail King Julien Netflix
Abbie D’Andrea
Brian Mathias
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates Disney Jr.
Meredith Layne, CSA
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Sanjay & Craig Nickelodeon
Meredith Layne, CSA
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon
Shannon Reed, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
The Legend of Korra Nickelodeon
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
WINNERS
MICHAEL GRANBERRY, Lead Animator
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video
DREW HODGES, Character Designer
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video
MÅRTEN JÖNMARK, Storyboard Artist
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon
JASON KOLOWSKI, Production Designer
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video
JAIRO LIZARAZU, Background Layout Designer
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates Disney Jr.
ROBYN YANNOUKOS, Colorist
Tumble Leaf Amazon Instant Video
Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood PBS
Writer/Story Editor
Angela C. Santomero
Head Writer
Becky Friedman
Writers
Jennifer Hamburg, Wendy Harris
Dinosaur Train PBS
Writers
Elise Allen, Craig Bartlett, Joe Purdy
Disney Doc McStuffins Disney Jr.
Executive Producer/Story Editor/Creator
Chris Nee
Writers
Kerri Grant, Kent Redeker
Peg+Cat PBS
Head Writer
Billy Lopez
Writers
Billy Aronson, Kevin Del Aguila, Dustin Ferrer
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Cyberchase PBS
Head Writer
George Arthur Bloom
Writers
Allan Neuwirth, Adam Rudman
Story Editor
Ellen Doherty
Lost Treasure Hunt American Public Television
Writers
Matt Davis, David Rosenberg
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix
Writer
Christian Taylor
WordGirl PBS
Creative Supervisor
Jack Ferraiolo
Head Writers
Tom Martin, Grant Moran
Writers
Eric Ledgin, Justin Shanes
Outstanding Writing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series
Odd Squad PBS
Head Writer
Tim McKeon
Writers
Alexandra Fox, Rachel Lewis, Adam Peltzman
Story Editor
DeAngelis Mark
Sesame Street PBS
Head Writer
Joey Mazzarino
Writers
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman
Spooksville Discovery Family Channel
Head Writer
Jim Krieg
Outstanding Writing Special Class
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
Writers
Andrew Ames, Mercedes Ildefonso Velgot
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Co-Head Writers
Jason Gelles, Lauren Pomerantz
Head Writer
Kevin A. Leman II
Writers
Jamie Brunton, Ellen DeGeneres, Travis Helwig, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Troy Thomas, Adam Yenser
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation CBS
Head Writer
Jim Lichtenstein
Writers
Stephanie Himango, John Murphy
The Talk CBS
Writers
Andrea Levin, John Redmann, Anjie Taylor
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
All Hail King Julien Netflix
Director
Christo Stamboliev
Peter Rabbit Nickelodeon
Supervising Director
David McCamley
Episodic Director
Dino Athanassiou
Animation Director
Maurizio Parimbelli
Silent YouTube.com
Directors
Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix
Supervising Director
Dave Filoni
Directors
Brian Kalin O’Connell, Danny Keller, Steward Lee
Wild Kratts PBS
Directors
Chris Kratt, Martin Kratt
Outstanding Directing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series
Annedroids Amazon Instant Video
Director
J.J. Johnson
Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures Nickeodeon
Director
J.J. Johnson
Odd Squad PBS
Director
J.J. Johnson
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Discovery Family Channel
Directors
Neill Fearnley, Ken Friss, Allan Harmon, James Head, Jon Rosenbaum
Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
A Chef’s Life PBS
Director
Cynthia Hill
Giada At Home Food Network
Director
Anne Fox
Real Girl’s Kitchen Cooking Channel
Director
Timothy McOsker
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program
CBS This Morning CBS
Director
Randi Clarke Lennon
Associate Directors
Debra Dias, Ken Einhorn, Shanta Fripp, Christopher George, Katlyn McBrearty, Meghan Morris,
Nikki Rabago, Kelly Volz
The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED
Director
Scot Titelbaum
Associate Director
Debra Mackrell
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Director
Liz Patrick
Associate Directors
Diana Horn, John Zook
The Meredith Vieira Show SYNDICATED
Director
Adam Heydt
Associate Director
Sarah Tannor
Steve Harvey SYNDICATED
Director
Joe Terry
Associate Director
Diane M. Stroud
Outstanding Directing in a Game Show
Jeopardy! SYNDICATED
Director
Kevin McCarthy
Let’s Make a Deal CBS
Director
Lenn Goodside
THE CHASE Game Show Network
Director
Hal Grant
Outstanding Directing Special Class
88th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC
Director
Gary Halvorson
Central American Games ESPN Desportes
Director
Alejandra Gonzalez Anaya
Broadcast Director
Ryan Polito
Associate Director
Anabel Cantú
Disney Parks Frozen Christmas Celebration ABC
Director
Gary Halvorson
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Discovery Family Channel
Production Designer
Teresa Weston
Art Director
Michael Corrado
Set Decorator
Josh Plaw
Sesame Street PBS
Art Director
Bob Phillips
Prop Builders
Will Krause, Pete Ortiz
Prop Coordinator
Keith Olson
Spooksville Discovery Family Channel
Production Designer
Tink
Art Director
Alyssa King
Set Decorator
Terry Lewis
The Kitchen Food Network
Production Designer
John Casey
Art Director
Jed Holtz
Set Decorators
Yon Gonzales, Sacha Ingber, Molly Maguire
Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
Joni Table Talk Daystar Television Network
Art Director
Stephen Nanney
Graphic Artists
David Farmer, Rebecca Megyesi, Candelaria Vidana
The Mind of a Chef PBS
Creative Director – Graphics
Adam Lupsha
Animator
Dan de Graaf
Character Design
Mike Houston
Peg+Cat PBS
Creative Director – Graphics
Jennifer Oxley
Director – Graphics
Billy Aronson
Title Designer
Christopher Jammal
Victory Garden’s Edible Feast PBS
Graphics Producer
Daniel Klein
Graphic Artist
Mirra Fine
Wallykazam! Nickelodeon
Supervising Producer
Dave Palmer
Animation Supervisor
Dennis Shelby
Animator
Arut Tantasirin
Art Directors
Jennifer Taylor, Jeff Tucker
Storyboard Artist
David Van Tuyle
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Central American Games ESPN Desportes
Lighting Designer
David Grill
Projection Designer
Patrice Bouqueniaux
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Lighting Director
Marisa Davis
Rachael Ray SYNDICATED
Lighting Designer
Alan Blacher
Lighting Director
Mitchell Bogard
Sesame Street PBS
Lighting Designer
Dan Kelley
Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED
Lighting Designer
Jeff Engel
Outstanding Technical Team
CBS This Morning CBS
Technical Directors
Louis Fernandez, Fountain Jones
Video
Gary Schaub
Camera Operators
Steve Ancona, Dave Cabano, George Graffeo, Jared Hanna, Lee McGuffey, Anthony Planes, Al Schatz,
Claus Stuhlweissenburg
Good Morning America ABC
Technical Director
Robert McQueen
Video Engineering
Mike D’Errico
Senior Video
Gene Gallagher
Camera Operators
Peter Abraham, John Anello, Thomas Belfiore, Brendan Chase, Robert Chin, Frank Cocchia, David Dainoff,
Duane Dowdy, Reginald Drakeford, Eric Espeut III, Gerry Ferrara, Mary Flood, Francis Forsyth, Alexander Fraga, Henry Fraga, Robert Gallipoli, Julia Gatti, Anthony Greer, Daniel Hart, Randy Jackson, Justin Johansky, Michael Joyce, Adam Keith, Eugene Kelly, Charles Kempf, Hardy Kluender, Daniel Levine, Martin Maloney, Mary McIlwain, George Montanez, Matthew Muro, Michael Perez, Mike Randazzo, Henry Rice, Frank Scalera, Kevin Schadow, Scott Snyder, Edmund Sperry, Walter Tate, Lloyd Torres, Andre Yoder-Harris
Jeopardy! SYNDICATED
Technical Director
Robert Ennis, Jr.
Camera Operators
Marc Hunter, David Irete, Ray Reynolds, Jeff Schuster, Mike Tribble
Video Control
Gary Taillon
Sesame Street PBS
Technical Director
Tom Guadarrama
Senior Video
Jim Meek
Camera Operators
Frank Biondo, Shaun Harkins, Anthony Lenzo, Pat Minietta
Steve Harvey SYNDICATED
Technical Director
Roberto Rios
Camera Operators
Michael Frehe, Clark Gray, Alonzo Martinez, Richard Mort, Patrick Rondou, Tommie Skinner, Dimitrios Tianis, Noel Torres
Video Control
James Kogut
Outstanding Single Camera Photography
A Chef’s Life PBS
Director of Photography
Rex Miller
Cameras
Blaire Johnson, Josh Woll
Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street Amazon Instant Video
Director of Photography
Eduardo Enrique Mayén
The Mind of a Chef PBS
Directors of Photography
Jeremy Leach, Ian McGlocklin, Ethan Mills
Outstanding Single Camera Editing
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation CBS
Senior Editor
C. Andrew Hall
Editor
Stephen Lambert
The Mind of a Chef PBS
Editors
Mustafa Bhagat, Angie Dix, Jon Philpot
MTV’s Got Your 6 MTV
Lead Editor
James Cude
Editors
Tara Anaise, Sasha Dylan Bell, Tom Maroney
Odd Squad PBS
Editors
Jennifer Essex-Chew, Courtney Goldman
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Supervising Editor
James Belz
Senior Editors
John Binninger, John Rantz
Editors
Gabriel Almanza, Austin Hepp, Jon Tatum
Sesame Street PBS
Supervising Editor
Todd James
Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney
The Talk CBS
Editors
Dana Delametter, David Katz
The View ABC
Editor
Rich Provost
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Let’s Make a Deal CBS
Production Mixer
Mike Mazzetti
Pre-Production Mixers
John Protzko, Brad Spurr
Music Mixer
Cat Gray
Sound Effects Mixer
Brian Teed
Steve Harvey SYNDICATED
Production Mixer
Jim Slanger
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Production Mixer
Terry Fountain
Audio Engineer
Dirk Sciarrotta
The Price Is Right CBS
Production Mixer
Edward J. Greene CAS
House Production Mixer
Brian Rushing
Post-Production Mixers
Jennifer Fah, Nicole Katz, Frank Nguyen
Music Mixer
Nancy Perry
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action
88th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC
Production Mixers
Edward J. Greene, Steve Singer
Audio Engineers
Chris Acker, Jim Vanbergen
Music Mixer
Al Theurer
Sound Effects Mixer
Dick Maitland
The Aquabats! Super Show! Hub Network
SFX Mixer
Blaine Stewart
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
Production Mixer
Hunt Beaty
Re-Recording Mixers
Bill Cavanaugh, Cory Choy, Robin Shore
Central American Games ESPN Desportes
Production Mixer
Patrick Baltzell
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
Avatar Nickelodeon
Production Mixers
Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey, Manny Grijalva
Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Ordonez
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Production Mixer
Justin Brinsfield
Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer
Rob McIntyre
Silent YouTube.com
Re-Recording Mixer
Jurgen Scharpf
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix
Production Mixer
Cameron Davis
Re-Recording Mixer
David Acord
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Scoring Mixer
Mark Evans
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon
Production Mixers
Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey
Re-Recording Mixer
D.J. Lynch
SFX Mixer
Jeff Shiffman
Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
Odd Squad PBS
Sound Effects Designers
P. Jason MacNeil, James Robinson, Earl Torno, Bill Turchinetz
Dialogue Editor
John D. Smith
Foley Recordist
Dave Yonson
Foley Artist
Virginia Storey
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Discovery Family Channel
Sound Editors
Miguel Nunes, Greg Stewart
Sesame Street PBS
Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Croiter
Music Editor
Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor
Dick Maitland
Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Falcone
Sound Designers
Rob McIntyre, Marc Schmidt
Supervising Music Editor
Jeremy Zuckerman
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Anna Adams
Sound Effects Editors
Andrew Ing, Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
Foley Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Foley Artist
Cynthia Merrill
Silent YouTube.com
Sound Editor
Steve Boeddeker
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor
Matthew Wood
Sound Designer
David Acord
Music Editor
Dean Menta
Sound Editors
Jeremy Bowker, Steve Slanec
Foley Editors
Andrea Gard, Kevin Sellers
Foley Artists
Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese SYNDICATED
Composer
Max Surla
Disney Sofia the First Disney Channel
Composer
Kevin Kliesch
Peg+Cat PBS
Music Director
J. Walter Hawkes
Music Supervisor
Steven Rebollido
Composers
Martin Erskine, D.D. Jackson
Silent YouTube.com
Composer
John Hunter
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Netflix
Composer
Kevin Kiner
The Tom & Jerry Show Cartoon Network
Composer
David Ricard
Outstanding Original Song
”Holiday Ride”
Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon
Michelle R. Lewis, Michael Dennis Smith, Composers & Lyricists
“Jollywood Spa Song”
Disney 7D DisneyXD
Parry Gripp, Composer
Paul Rugg, Lyricist
“Just Keep Swimming”
Steal the Show COZI TV
Zoey Engelbert, Jim Peterik, Composers & Lyricists
“Power of Yet”
Sesame Street PBS
Bill Sherman, Composer
Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist
“Raise Your Hand”
Sesame Street PBS
Alex Lacamoire, Bill Sherman, Composers
Belinda Ward, Lyricist
“Use Your Light”
Peg+Cat PBS
Larry Hochman, Composer
Billy Aronson, Lyricist
Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo
“Who’s da King”
All Hail King Julien Netflix
Will Fuller, Alex Geringas, Composers & Lyricists
“7D Main Title Song”
Disney 7D DisneyXD
Parry Gripp, Composer
Tom Ruegger, Composer
“Dora And Friends: Into The City! Theme Song”
Dora and Friends: Into the City! Nickelodeon
Matthew Gerrard, Elizabeth Ashley Saunig, Composers and Lyricists
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Key Costumer
Brooke Weller
Wardrobe Supervisor
Maggie Kaiser
Costume Designer
Kellen Richards
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series Discovery Family Channel
Costume Designers
Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh, Natalie Simon
Sesame Street PBS
Costume Designer/Live Actors
Brian Hemesath, Jared Leese
Costume Designer/Muppets
Erin Slattery Black, Elizabeth Hara, Liz Hara, Michelle Hickey, John Douglas James, Rollie Krewson, Sarah Lafferty,
Lara Mclean, Anney Ozar, Connie Peterson, Jane Pien, Sarah Schoening, Polly Smith, Jason Weber
The Talk CBS
Costume Supervisor
Cara Giannini
Costume Stylists
Tiffany Feller, Natalie Foroutan, Kristen Greven, Julie Meinhart
Outstanding Hairstyling
Odd Squad PBS
Key Hairstylist
Patricia Cuthbert
The Real SYNDICATED
Head Hairstylist
Robbi Rogers
Hairstylists
Kya Bilal, Ray Dodson, Adriana Tesler, Noogie Thai
The Talk CBS
Hairstylists
Gina Bonacquisti, Cheryl Eckert, Vicki Mynes, Michael Ward, Soo Jin Yoon
The View ABC
Head Hairstylist
Rosa Amoedo
Hairstylists
Yancy Edwards, Bryant Renfroe, Sabina Rojas
Outstanding Makeup
Green Screen Adventures MeTV
Makeup Artists
Jessica Carleton, Scott Gryder
The Real SYNDICATED
Head Makeup Artist
Sarah Hall
Makeup Artists
Pam Farmer, Motoko Honjo Clayton, HyunJung Kim, Uzmee Krakovszki, Terrell Mullin
The Talk CBS
Makeup Artists
Jude Alcala, Stephanie Cozart Burton, Michelle Duario, Dell McDonald, Ann-Marie Oliver
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Stunt Coordinators
Mickey Cassidy, Mike Cassidy
The Bold and the Beautiful (“steps”) CBS
Stunt Coordinators
Mickey Cassidy, Mike Cassidy
Spooksville Discovery Family Channel
Stunt Coordinator
Brett Armstrong
The Aquabats! Super Show! Hub Network
Stunt Coordinator
Braxton McAllister