List of Boxing Fights 2014: Schedule of Matches
Below is a list of boxing fights this 2014.
Boxing Schedule
Sunday, June 8, 2014
South Africa
Thabo Sonjica vs. Toto Helebe
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division
Monday, June 9, 2014
Tokyo
Rikki Naito vs. Kyohei Tamakoshi
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division
Go Odaira vs. Yuma Iwahashi
10 rounds – Strawweight division
Friday, June 13, 2014
Montreal
Dierry Jean (No. 7 jr. welterweight) vs. Daniel Ruiz
12 rounds – Lightweight division
Andrew Gardiner vs. Steve Franjic
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division
Saturday, June 14, 2014
New York (HBO)
Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 2) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Provodnikov’s WBO title)
Demetrius Andrade (No. 6) vs. Brian Rose
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Andrade’s WBO title)
Sean Monaghan vs. Elvir Muriqi
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division
(F) Heather Hardy vs. Jackie Trivilino
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division
Atlantic City, N.J.
Glen Tapia vs. Keenan Collins
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division
Jesse Hart vs. Shujaa El Amin
8 rounds – Super middleweight division
Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico
Hernan Marquez (No. 10 flyweight) vs. McJoe Arroyo
12 rounds – Junior bantameweight division
Jorge Arce vs. Jorge Lacierva
10 rounds – Featherweight division
Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Tokyo
Koki Eto vs. Ardin Diale
12 rounds – Flyweight division
Thursday, June 19, 2014
Bayamon, Puerto Rico
McWilliams Arroyo vs. Froilan Saludar
12 rounds – Flyweight division
Friday, June 20, 2014
Gent, Belgium
Gyorgy Mizsei vs. Jean-Pierre Bauwens
12 rounds – Lightweight division
Saturday, June 21, 2014
Los Angeles (Showtime)
Gary Russell Jr. vs. Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 10)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for WBO title)
Robert Guerrero (No. 8) vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai
12 rounds – Welterweight division
Devon Alexander vs. Jesus Soto Karass
10 rounds – Welterweight division
Wilkes-Barre, Pa. (NBC SportsNet)
Anatoliy Dudchenko vs. Nadjib Mohammedi
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division
Karl Dargan vs. Anthony Flores
10 rounds – Lightweight division
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Martin Murray (No. 8) vs. Max Bursak
12 rounds – Middleweight division
Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Pigmy Kokietgym
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)
Mateusz Masternak (No. 9) vs. Youri Kalenga
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division
Thomas Oosthuizen (No. 8 super middleweight) vs. Doudou Ngumbu
Light heavyweight division
Cebu City, Philippines
Jason Pagara vs. Mario Meraz
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division
Albert Pagara vs. Hugo Partida
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division
Monday, June 23, 2014
Tokyo
Satoshi Hosono vs. Gosuke Seki
10 rounds – Featherweight division
Ryuji Hara (No. 9) vs. Faris Nenggo
10 rounds – Strawweight division
Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Tokyo
Hisashi Amagasa vs. Maxsaisai Sithsaithong
12 rounds – Featherweight division
Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Flemington, Australia
Czar Amonsot vs. Decha Kokietgym
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division
Jake Carr vs. Darie Mulivai
10 rounds – Super middleweight division
Friday, June 27, 2014
Glasgow, Scotland
Ricky Burns (No. 4) vs. Dejan Zlaticanin
12 rounds – Lightweight division
Willie Limond vs. Curtis Woodhouse
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division
Jon Slowey vs. Kris Hughes
10 rounds – Featherweight division
Stephen Simmons vs. Wadi Camacho
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division
Las Vegas (Showtime)
Dominic Wade vs. Nick Brinson
10 rounds – Middleweight division
Errol Spence vs. Ronald Cruz
10 rounds – Welterweight division
Marcus Browne vs. Yusaf Mack
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division
St. Charles, Mo. (ESPN2)
Ivan Redkach vs. Vitali Tajbert
10 rounds – Lightweight division
Saturday, June 28, 2014
Omaha
Terence Crawford (No. 2) vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Crawford’s WBO title)
Matt Korobov vs. Jose Uzcategui
10 rounds – Middleweight division
Mikael Zewski vs. Prince Doku Jr.
12 rounds – Welterweight division
Oklahoma City, Okla.
Shannon Briggs vs. Raphael Zumbano Love
12 rounds – Heavyweight division
Baltimore
(F) Tori Nelson vs. Nicole Woods
10 rounds – Welterweight division
Kinshasa, Congo
Ilunga Makuba (No. 6) vs. Glen Johnson
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
Darleys Perez vs. Argenis Lopez
12 rounds – Lightweight division
(F) Dahiana Santana vs. Francia Elena Bravo
10 rounds – Featherweight division
Carlos Zambrano vs. Daniel Ramirez
11 rounds – Featherweight division
Epazoyucan, Mexico
(F) Yazmin Rivas vs. Alesia Graf
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for WBC title)
Oswaldo Novoa (No. 7) vs. Alcides Martinez
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Novoa’s WBC title)
(F) Jessica Gonzalez vs. Yulihan Luna Avila
10 rounds – Bantamweight division
(F) Zulina Munoz vs. Renata Domsodi
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Munoz’s WBC title)
Wednesday, July 2, 2014
Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2)
Michael Farenas vs. Mark Davis
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division
Billy Dib (No. 6 featherweight) vs. Alberto Garza
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division
Friday, July 4, 2014
Toowoomba, Australia
Michael Katsidis vs. Graham Earl
10 rounds – Lightweight division
Saturday, July 5, 2014
Tokyo
Akio Shibata vs. Hikaru Nishida
12 rounds – Middleweight division
Ryoichi Taguchi vs. Florante Condes
8 rounds – Junior flyweight division
Mexico
(F) Arely Mucino vs. Samson tor Buamas
10 rounds – Flyweight division
Adrian Estrella vs. Dante Jardon
Junior lightweight division
Sunday, July 6, 2014
Grozny, Russia
Ruslan Chagaev vs. Fres Oquendo
Heavyweight division
Monday, July 7, 2014
Tokyo
(F) Naoko Fujioka vs. Tomoko Kawanishi
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Fujioka’s WBA title)
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Miami
Argenis Mendez (No. 7) vs. Rances Barthelemy (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Mendez’s IBF title)
Friday, July 11, 2014
Shelton, Wash.
Tureano Johnson vs. Mike Gavronski
10 rounds – Middleweight division
Art Hovhannisyan vs. Jonathan Maicelo
10 rounds – Lightweight division
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Las Vegas (Showtime PPV)
Canelo Alvarez (No. 1, No. 9 P4P) vs. Erislandy Lara (No. 2)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division
Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Francisco Vargas
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division
Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Pungluang Sor Singyu
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Kameda’s WBO title)
Johan Perez vs. Mauricio Herrera
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division
Abner Mares vs. Jonathan Oquendo
10 rounds – Featherweight division
Ginowan, Japan
Jomthong Chuwatana vs. Koseki Nakama
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division
Friday, July 18, 2014
Kobe, Japan
Zolani Tete (No. 4) vs. Teiru Kinoshita
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division
South Africa
Edrin Dapudong vs. Lwandile Sityatha
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division
Macbute Sinyabi vs. Lusanda Komanisi
12 rounds – Featherweight division
Saturday, July 19, 2014
Macau, China
Guillermo Rigondeaux (C, No. 8 P4P) vs. Jonathan Guzman
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Rigondeaux’s RING, WBO and WBA titles)
Brian Viloria vs. TBA
Flyweight division
Zou Shiming vs. TBA
Flyweight division
Eberswalde, Germany
Rico Mueller vs. Rafal Jackiewicz
12 rounds – Welterweight division
Monday, July 21, 2014
Okayama City, Japan
Shingo Wake vs. Jaesung Lee
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Tokyo
Nihito Arakawa vs. Akihiro Kondo
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division
Yoshitaka Kato vs. Tsukasa Saito
10 rounds – Lightweight division
Friday, July 25, 2014
Chicago (ESPN2)
Roberto Garcia vs. Breidis Prescott
10 rounds – Welterweight division
Caleb Truax vs. Rogelio Medina
10 rounds – Middleweight division
Saturday, July 26, 2014
New York (HBO)
Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Daniel Geale (No. 2)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)
Bryant Jennings (No. 9) vs. Mike Perez
12 rounds – Heavyweight division
Manchester, England
Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (WBO eliminator)
Billy Joe Saunders vs. Emanuele Blandamura
12 rounds – Middleweight division
Derry Mathews vs. Terry Flanagan
12 rounds – Lightweight division
Gary Sykes vs. Liam Walsh
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division
Liam Smith vs. Navid Mansoori
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division
Riga, Latvia
Valery Brudov vs. Mairis Briedis
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division
Kaiser Mabuza vs. Aik Shakhnazaryan
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division
James Toney vs. Evgeny Orlov
10 rounds – Heavyweight division
Friday, Aug. 1, 2014
Wolverhampton, England
Leonard Bundu vs. Frankie Gavin
12 rounds – Welterweight division
Shelton, Wash.
Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Gabriel Campillo
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division
Saturday, Aug. 2, 2014
Las Vegas
Brandon Rios vs. Diego Chaves
12 rounds – Welterweight division
Jessie Vargas (No. 8) vs. Anton Novikov
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division
Tokyo
(F) Naoko Shibata vs. Ana Arrazola
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Shibata’s IBF title)
Saturday, Aug. 9, 2014
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Shawn Porter (No. 4) vs. Kell Brook (No. 5)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Porter’s IBF title)
Sunday, Aug. 10, 2014
Osaka, Japan
Takayuki Hosokawa vs. Yuki Nonaka
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division
Monday, Aug. 11, 2014
Tokyo
Yohei Tobe vs. Sho Ishida
10 rounds – Junior Bantamweight division
Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014
Hamburg, Germany
Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBA and WBO titles)
Saturday, Sept. 13, 2014
Las Vegas
Floyd Mayweather Jr. (C jr. middleweight, C welterweight, No. 1 P4P) vs. TBA
12 rounds