Satellite Awards 2013 Nominations Announced: Full List

Annual-Satellite-Awards

The 18th Annual Satellite Awards ceremony will be held on March 9, 2014 in Los Angeles, California. Check out the full list of the Satellite Awards 2013 nominees below:
FILM

Best Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Actor in a Motion Picture

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost
Forest Whitaker, Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Lea Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Color
June Squibb, Nebraska
Emily Watson, The Book Thief
Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Harrison Ford, 42
Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines
Jake Gyllenhaal, Prisoners
Tom Hanks, Saving Mr. Banks
Casey Affleck, Out of the Furnace
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Motion Picture

12 Years a Slave
All Is Lost
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Philomena
Saving Mr. Banks
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Motion Picture, International Film

Bethlehem
Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Circles
Four Corners
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
Metro Manila
The Past
Wadjda

Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
The Croods
Epic
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
Monsters University
Turbo
The Wind Rises

Best Motion Picture, Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
After Tiller
American Promise
Blackfish
Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
Sound City
The Square
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer

Best Director

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Ron Howard, Rush
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Screenplay, Original

David O. Russell, Eric Singer, American Hustle
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Spike Jonze, Her
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Screenplay, Adapted

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
Peter Berg, Lone Survivor
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope, Philomena
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave
John Williams, The Book Thief
Steven Price, Gravity
Arcade Fire, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Theodore Shapiro, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Original Song

Happy, Despicable Me 2
Let It Go, Frozen
Young and Beautiful, The Great Gatsby
I See Fire, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Please Mr. Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis
So You Know What It’s Like, Short Term 12

Best Cinematography

Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years A Slave
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Roger Deakins, Prisoners
Anthony Dod Mantle, Rush
Stuart Dryburgh, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Visual Effects

Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell, All Is Lost
Markus Manninen, Matt Baer, The Croods
Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence, Gravity
Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm, Oz the Great and Powerful
Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau, Rush
Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson, World War Z

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger, Gravity
Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach, Prisoners
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill. Rush
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor, All Is Lost
Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Captain Phillips
Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio, Elysium
Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsay, Gravity
Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic, Inside Llewyn Davis
Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Rush

Best Art Direction & Production Design

Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn, The Great Gatsby
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald, The Invisible Woman
Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman, Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh, Oz the Great and Powerful
Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe, Rush
Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Costume Design

Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Gary Jones, Oz the Great and Powerful
Julian Day, Rush
Daniel Orlandi, Saving Mr. Banks
TELEVISION

Best Miniseries/ Motion Picture Made for Television

Behind the Candelabra
The Big C: Hereafter
Burton and Taylor
Dancing on the Edge
Generation War
Mob City
Parade’s End
Phil Spector
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde
Rebecca Hall, Parade’s End
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
Melissa Leo, Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (Lifetime)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Matthew Goode, Dancing on the Edge
Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake
Al Pacino, Phil Spector
Dominic West, Burton and Taylor

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Margo Martindale, The Americans
Judy Parfitt, Call the Midwife
Laura Prepon, Orange is the New Black
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
William Hurt, Bonnie & Clyde
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing
Jimmy Smits, Sons of Anarchy
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
James Wolk, Mad Men (AMC)

Best Television Series, Drama

The Americans
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
Homeland
House of Cards
Last Tango in Halifax
Mad Men
Masters of Sex
Rectify

Best Television series or Miniseries, Genre

American Horror Story: Coven
Arrow
Game of Thrones
Grimm
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Once Upon a Time
Orphan Black
The Returned
Supernatural
The Walking Dead

Best Actress in a Series, Drama

Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
Olivia Colman, Broadchurch
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Anne Reid, Last Tango in Halifax
Keri Russell, The Americans
Abigail Spencer, Rectify
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor in a Series, Drama

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel
Derek Jacobi, The Last Tango in Halifax
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Aden Young, Rectify

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical

Alpha House
The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Enlightened
Louie
Modern Family
Orange is the New Black
Veep
The Wrong Mans
A Young Doctor’s Notebook

Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

Laura Dern, Enlightened
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Jessica Walter, Arrested Development

Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical

Mathew Baynton, The Wrong Mans
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
James Corden, The Wrong Mans
John Goodman, Alpha House
Jake Johnson, New Girl
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Original Short-Format Program

Ask A Slave
Blue
Burning Love
EastSiders
Ghost Ghirls
High Maintenance
#JustSaying, #SamoKazem
Little Horribles
BLU-RAY/DVD

Best Overall

Argo
Breaking Bad: The Complete Series
JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition
Les Miserables
Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition
Star Trek Into Darkness
The Talented Mr. Ripley
To Be or Not To Be
Waiting for Lightning
The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best Youth

The Croods
Monsters University Collector’s Edition
The Muppet Movie
Planes
Rise of the Guardians
The Smurfs 2
VIDEO GAMES

Outstanding Action / Adventure

Battlefield 4
Beyond: Two Souls
BioShock Infinite
Crysis 3
Grand Theft Auto V

Outstanding Mobile Game

Badland
Ridiculous Fishing
The Room
Warhammer Quest
XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS

Outstanding Role Playing Game

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
Sacred 3
Tales of Xillia

Outstanding Sports / Racing Game

FIFA 14
Forza Motorsport 5
Grid 2
NBA 2K14
Need for Speed Rivals

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Honorary Satellite Award

Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station

Breakthrough Performance Award

Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station

Sophie Nelisse, The Book Thief

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture

Nebraska

Best Ensemble, Television

Orange is the New Black